Ferreira v. Gross
[…] That part of the notice relating to the time, place and cause of the injury and the name and residence of the person injured need not concern us, as the defendants concede that as to these matters the notice was sufficient. The sole question argued by the defendants is whether the giving of notice in the manner described above satisfied the statute.
General Laws (Ter Ed.) c. 84, Section 21, after stating that the three preceding sections (18, 19 and 20), so far as they relate to notices of injuries resulting from snow or ice, shall apply to "actions against persons founded upon the defective condition . . . of adjoining ways, when caused by or consisting in part of snow or ice," provides that "Such notice may be given by posting it in a conspicuous place on said premises and by leaving it with any person occupying the whole or any part of said premises, if there be such a person."