Ferrel v. Brown
[…] B.Jurisdiction

Plaintiff claims that this court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331and1340 and under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7426,7432, and7433.1Section 1340 does afford the court subject matter jurisdiction: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue...."28 U.S.C. § 1340;Arford v. United States,934 F.2d 229, 231(9th Cir.1991).Sections 1340and1331, however, merely operate as grants of general jurisdiction and require an accompanying waiver of sovereign immunity.Arford,934 F.2d at 231;Gilbert v.