Ferrer v. Waterman SS Corporation
[…] (a) In good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval or interpretation of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency, or

(b) in good faith and "with reasonable grounds for believing" that it was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.

The statutes and sections of Interpretative Bulletin No. 4, pertinent to this care, are as follows:

Section 9, Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 258:

"In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 based on any act or omission prior to May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect. May 14, 1947, c. 52, § 9, 61 Stat. 88."

Section 11, Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 260: