Ferrer v. Waterman SS Corporation
[…] Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect. May 14, 1947, c. 52, § 9, 61 Stat. 88."

Section 11, Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 260:

"In any action commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216(b) of this title. May 14, 1947, c. 52 § 11, 61 Stat. 89."

Sections 13 and 14 of Interpretative Bulletin No. 4 as originally released (1938) and sections 69, 70 and 71 of Interpretative Bulletin No. 4 as amended (1940) and examples 3, 5, 6(a), 6(b) of Section 70, are as follows: