Ferris v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The WEP directed the Social Security Administration to apply a modified formula for determining an individual's Social Security retirement benefit, when the individual received a pension based upon non-covered employment. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A). The modified formula would operate to reduce the Social Security retirement benefit of a person who received a pension based upon non-covered employment. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(B).

b. The Uniformed Services Exception

There are several exceptions to the WEP. One such exception, the uniformed services exception set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(III), is relevant here. The uniformed services exception states that pension payments derived from non-covered employment are not subject to the WEP if the payments are "based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 410(m)])." 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(III). Section 410(m) provides that a "[m]ember of a uniformed service" includes, among others, "any person appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of the . . . Army . . . (including a reserve component as defined in [38 U.S.C. § 101(27)])."