Ferris v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Plaintiffs' claims center on four specific events during the summer of 2020. Different sets of MPD officers were involved in the incidents, but in each case then-Inspector Robert Glover of MPD “authorized and directed the use of less lethal munitions against the respective crowds.” Amend. Compl. ¶ 31. And throughout the summer MPD's Chief of Police Peter Newsham “had full power, authority, and responsibility for the conduct, control, and discipline of the force,” and “had full decision-making authority for the MPD's day-to-day strategic and tactical decisions.” Id. ¶ 26; see also D.C. Code § 5-105.05 (2023) (providing that the Chief of Police is “invested with such powers and charged with such duties as is provided by existing law”). Plaintiffs allege that then-Chief Newsham “supervised, ordered, directed, authorized, and/or caused the violations alleged” in the Amended Complaint. Amend.