Ferron v. EchoStar Satellite, LLC
[…] State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Howard (1991), 77 Ohio App.3d 387, 393, 602 N.E.2d 665. The CSPA has a remedial purpose and must accordingly be liberally construed in favor of consumers. Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, 548 N.E.2d 933.

Charvat v. Farmers Ins. Columbus, Inc., 178 Ohio App.3d 118, 133, 897 N.E.2d 167 (2008).

Ferron asserts his OCSPA claims under, inter alia, Ohio Rev.Code § 1345.02(A), which provides as follows:

No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

Id.