Ferrostaal Metals Corp. v. US
[…] The Court did not issue an injunction, however, on the ground that the injunction would grant the ultimate relief sought by plaintiff. The Court consolidated the motion with the trial on the merits and ordered expedited review. Trial was held from March 9 through March 12, 1987, and briefing was completed on June 10, 1987.

II

This case is one which comes within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1982), which covers "any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 19 U.S.C. § 1515." Section 1515 authorizes the review of protests filed under section 1514 challenging "decisions of the appropriate customs officer, including the legality of all orders and findings entering the same, as to — ... (4) the exclusion of merchandise from entry or delivery or a demand for