Fesmire v. Fesmire
[…] The Custody and Domestic or Family Abuse Act reads as follows:

"§ 30-3-130 Definitions.
"For the purposes of this article `domestic or family abuse' means an incident resulting in the abuse, stalking, assault, harassment, or the attempt or threats thereof. Abuse means any offense under Article 4 (commencing with Section 13A-6-60) of Chapter 6 of Title 13A, and under Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 26-15-1) of Title 26. Stalking means the offenses prescribed in Sections 13A-6-90 to 13A-6-92, inclusive. Assault means the offense prescribed in Sections 13A-6-20 to 13A-6-25, inclusive. Harassment means the offenses prescribed in Section 13A-11-8.
"§ 30-3-131 Presumption against perpetrator of violence.
"In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence. Notwithstanding the provisions regarding rebuttable presumption [sic], the judge must also take into account what, if any, impact the domestic violence had on the child.
"§ 30-3-132 Factors for court consideration.