Fesmire v. Fesmire
[…] "§ 30-3-134 Finding of violence constitutes changed circumstance.
"In every proceeding in which there is at issue the modification of an order for custody or visitation of a child, a finding that domestic or family violence has occurred since the last custody determination constitutes a finding of change in circumstances.
"§ 30-3-135 Visitation—Victim counseling.
"(a) A court may award visitation by a parent who committed domestic or family violence only if the court finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic or family violence can be made.
"(b) In a visitation order, a court may take any of the following actions:
"(1) Order an exchange of the child to occur in a protected setting.
"(2) Order visitation supervised in a manner to be determined by the court.