Fesmire v. Fesmire
[…] "§ 30-3-133 Determination raises rebuttable presumption that child reside with parent not perpetrator.
"In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is in the best interest of the child to reside with the parent who is not a perpetrator of domestic or family violence in the location of that parent's choice, within or outside the state.
"§ 30-3-134 Finding of violence constitutes changed circumstance.
"In every proceeding in which there is at issue the modification of an order for custody or visitation of a child, a finding that domestic or family violence has occurred since the last custody determination constitutes a finding of change in circumstances.
"§ 30-3-135 Visitation—Victim counseling.
"(a) A court may award visitation by a parent who committed domestic or family violence only if the court finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic or family violence can be made.