Fesmire v. Fesmire
[…] "(1) The safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family or domestic violence.
"(2) The perpetrator's history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or causing reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, to another person.
"(b) If a parent is absent or relocates because of an act of domestic or family violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation may not be a factor that weighs against the parent in determining the custody or visitation.
"§ 30-3-133 Determination raises rebuttable presumption that child reside with parent not perpetrator.
"In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is in the best interest of the child to reside with the parent who is not a perpetrator of domestic or family violence in the location of that parent's choice, within or outside the state.
"§ 30-3-134 Finding of violence constitutes changed circumstance.