Festa v. State, Department of Public Health
[…] Brian Festa is Andrew’s father and an attorney. The plaintiffs originally filed this action as self-represented parties, but later retained counsel, who has appeared in this action.[4] Andrew is seven years old and has been diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). He is a student at the Meliora Academy, a nonpublic school in Meriden, which provides educational services to students with ASD and other disorders. Andrew’s parents have utilized a religious exception from the state’s mandatory immunization requirements. See General Statutes § 10-204a.

By law, the commissioner of DPH is charged with employing "the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease ..." General Statutes § 19a-2a. The defendant’s powers and duties include to, "with the health authorities of this and other states, secure information and data concerning the prevention and control of epidemics and conditions affecting or endangering the public health, and compile such information and statistics and shall disseminate among health authorities and the people of the state such information as may be of value to them." General Statutes § 19a-2a(8).

Pursuant to this authority, every year the defendant distributes an immunization survey to all Connecticut schools, licensed group day care homes, and child care centers.