Fico, Inc. v. Ghingher
[…] Section 6-102(1) and (3) provide in pertinent part:

"(1) A 'Bulk transfer ' is any transfer in bulk and not in the ordinary course of the transferor's business of a major part of the materials, supplies, merchandise or other inventory . . . of an enterprise subject to this title.

(3) The enterprises subject to this title are all those whose principal business is the sale of merchandise from stock . . . ."

Section 6-104(1)(a), (2), and (3) provide in pertinent part:

"(1) (A) bulk transfer subject to this title is ineffective against any creditor of the transferor unless:

(a) The transferee requires the transferor to furnish a list of his existing creditors . . . .

(2) The list of creditors must be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the transferor or his agent. It must contain the names and business addresses of all creditors of the transferor, with the amounts when known, and also the names of all persons who are known to the transferor to assert claims against him even though such claims are disputed. . . .

(3) Responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of the list of creditors rests on the transferor, and the transfer is not rendered ineffective by errors or omissions therein unless the transferee is shown to have had knowledge." 2

Section 6-105 provides in pertinent part: