Fico, Inc. v. Ghingher
[…] Macke Co. v. Pizza of Gaithersburg, Inc., 259 Md. 479, 492-93, 270 A.2d 645, 652 (1970); § 6-102(3). Its principal purpose is to protect creditors from commercial fraud which may occur when a merchant disposes of a major part of his inventory in a single transaction leaving his creditors unpaid. This purpose is achieved by requiring that creditors be given notice of all impending bulk transfers so that they can take appropriate action, and by imposing on the buyer an obligation to ensure that the money that he agrees to pay to the seller is applied to pay the seller's debts. § 6-101 and § 6-102. 1

Section 6-102(1) and (3) provide in pertinent part:

"(1) A 'Bulk transfer ' is any transfer in bulk and not in the ordinary course of the transferor's business of a major part of the materials, supplies, merchandise or other inventory . . . of an enterprise subject to this title.

(3) The enterprises subject to this title are all those whose principal business is the sale of merchandise from stock . . . ."

Section 6-104(1)(a), (2), and (3) provide in pertinent part:

"(1) (A) bulk transfer subject to this title is ineffective against any creditor of the transferor unless:

(a) The transferee requires the transferor to furnish a list of his existing creditors . . . .