Fico, Inc. v. Ghingher
[…] Section 6-105 provides in pertinent part:

"In addition to the requirements of the preceding section any bulk transfer subject to this title . . . is ineffective against any creditor of the transferor unless at least ten days before he takes possession of the goods or pays for them, whichever happens first, the transferee gives notice of the transfer . . . ."

Section 6-106(1) and (2) provide in pertinent part:

"In addition to the requirements of the two preceding sections:

(1) Upon every bulk transfer subject to this title for which new consideration becomes payable . . . it is the duty of the transferee to assure that such consideration is applied so far as necessary to pay those debts of the transferor which are either shown on the list furnished by the transferor (§ 6-104) or filed in writing in the place stated in the notice (§ 6-107) within thirty days after the mailing of such notice. . . .

(2) If any of said debts are in dispute the necessary sum may be withheld from distribution until the dispute is settled or adjudicated." 3