Fidanque v. State By and Through Oregon Government Standards and Practices Com'n
[…] ORS 171.730. To that end, the legislature enacted various lobbying regulations. Those regulations impose certain requirements on "lobbyists," defined as:

"(a) Any individual who agrees to provide personal services for money or any other consideration for the purpose of lobbying.

"(b) Any person not otherwise subject to paragraph (a) of this subsection who provides personal services as a representative of a corporation, association, organization or other group, for the purpose of lobbying.

"(c) Any public official who lobbies."

ORS 171.725(8). "Lobbying" means

"influencing, or attempting to influence, legislative action through oral or written communication with legislative officials, solicitation of others to influence or attempt to influence legislative action or attempting to obtain the good will of legislative officials."

ORS 171.725(7).

Under the lobbying regulations, certain lobbyists must register with the Commission by filing a statement containing specified information, including the lobbyist's name and address and the party represented.