Fidelity and Cas. Co. v. Merridew
[…] Accordingly, appellate review of an order granting summary judgment is de novo. Zekman v. Direct American Marketers, Inc., 182 Ill.2d 359, 374, 231 Ill.Dec. 80, 695 N.E.2d 853 (1998).

Principally, we must determine whether Torcolese's vehicle was considered an underinsured motor vehicle, enabling Doris to state a claim against Fidelity for underinsured motorist benefits. In examining whether the vehicle was underinsured, we will review the underinsured motor vehicle provision of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1996)) and Fidelity's underinsured motor vehicle endorsement. Section 143a-2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code defines an underinsured motor vehicle as follows:

"For the purpose of this Code the term `underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined in the policy at the time of the accident. The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle. However, the maximum amount payable by the underinsured motorist coverage carrier shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the underinsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle."