Fiduccia v. Intercontinental Restauranteurs, Inc.
[…] On March 21, 1992, at approximately 10:00 p.m., plaintiffDiana Fiduccia was injured when she slipped and fell at Carina's Italian Family Restaurant in Kinnelon.Carina's was operated on property owned by defendant.Newark disclaimed coverage asserting that its policy was canceled effective 12:01 a.m. on March 21, some twenty-two hours before the accident occurred.
Newark relies on the provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:16D-13 which provides, in relevant part:
After expiration of such 10-day period [after the filing of the Notice of Intent to Cancel], the premium finance company may thereafter request in the name of the insured, cancellation of such insurance contract or contracts by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation....The effective date of such cancellation shall not be earlier than 3 days after the date of mailing of such notice to the insured and to the insurance agent or insurance broker.
[ N.J.S.A. 17:16D-13(c)(emphasis added) ].