Field v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. (In re Ho)
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations

HSBC argues that the statute of limitations bars this action. HSBC relies on Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657–7, which provides that, subject to an exception that does not apply here, "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after ...."

The Trustee argues that Hawaii's catch-all statute of limitations applies. That section is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657–1(4), which provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: ...

(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State."

Alternatively, the Trustee argues that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657–31 applies: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."