Field v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. (In re Ho)
[…] The Trustee argues that Hawaii's catch-all statute of limitations applies. That section is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657–1(4), which provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: ...

(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State."

Alternatively, the Trustee argues that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657–31 applies: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."

I agree with the Trustee that the six-year statute applies.

Contrary to HSBC's contentions, it does not matter whether the Trustee's claims sound in tort or contract.