Fields v. Baseline Props., LLC
[…] Pl.'s Dep. Tr. at 37 [Doc. No. 95-2 at 4].

Analysis

I. The Waiver signed by Plaintiff was part of the permit process with the City, and was in favor of the City, not the building owner. Thus, Defendants cannot claim the benefit of the Waiver.

VARA was added to the copyright laws in 1990 and grants visual artists certain moral rights in their work. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a); Castillo v. G&M Realty L.P., 950 F.3d 155, 163 (2d Cir. 2020). The statute offers artists the right to prevent any destruction of their work if that work has achieved "recognized stature."2 See id. § 106A(a)(3)(B); Castillo, 950 F.3d at 163; Scott v. Dixon, 309 F. Supp. 2d 395, 400 (E.D.N.Y. 2004). However, the rights conferred by § 106A(a) "may be waived if the author expressly agrees to such waiver in a written instrument signed by the author." See id. § 106A(e)(1). The waiver must "specifically identify the work, and uses of that work, to which the waiver applies, and the waiver shall apply only to the work and uses so identified." Id.