Fields v. Department of Justice, 05-3133.
[…] United States Postal Serv., 989 F.2d 1164, 1167 (Fed.Cir. 1993)).

Board jurisdiction generally does not extend to suspension of 14 days or less. See 5 U.S.C. § 7512(2) (2000); Jennings v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 59 F.3d 159, 160 (Fed.Cir.1995). Notwithstanding the limitations of § 7512(2), and to promote the elimination of wrongdoing and mismanagement in government, Congress has provided federal employees with the right to seek corrective action from the Board whenever a personnel action has been taken in retaliation for certain whistleblowing activities. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (2000) ("Subject to provisions of subsection (b) of this section and subsection 1214(a)(3), an employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action taken . . . as a result of prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8), seek corrective action from the [Board]."). However, not all disclosures are protected. In setting up the WPA, Congress in section 2302(b)(8) of Title 5 specified the types of disclosures that implicate the safeguards of the act; namely, those disclosures: