Fields v. Pool Offshore
[…] Burchette, 48 F.3d at 176. The court may deny remand where, but only where, it determines, after resolving "all disputed questions of fact and any ambiguities in the current controlling substantive law in plaintiff's favor," that there is "'no reasonable basis for predicting that the plaintiff might establish liability'" under the Jones Act. Id.2

In order to recover under the Jones Act, the plaintiff's complained-of injury must have been suffered while he was a seaman and in the course of his employment. Section 688(a) (authorizing action by "any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment"). In order to be a seaman, an individual (among other things) "must have a connection to a vessel in navigation (or to an identifiable group of such vessels) that is substantial in terms of both its duration and its nature." Harbor Tug and Barge Co. v.