Fields v. Pool Offshore
[…] Harbor Tug and Barge Co. v. Papai, 520 U.S. 548, 117 S. Ct. 1535, 1540, 137 L. Ed. 2d 800 (1997) (quoting Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347, 115 S. Ct. 2172, 2179, 132 L. Ed. 2d 314 (1995) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).

Fields does not dispute that he has no possible Jones Act claim if the Neptune Spar is not a vessel, and he claims no substantial connection to anything else which he contends is a vessel or fleet of vessels.3 And Fields has never contended that if the district court correctly determined that the Neptune Spar is not a vessel, it nevertheless erred in granting Pool's motion for summary judgment.

A vessel is "every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water." 1 U.S.C. 3. In general, the "greater the structure's resemblance to conventional seafaring craft, the greater the odds of securing vessel status". Gremillion v. Gulf Coast Catering Co., 904 F.2d 290, 293 (5th Cir. 1990).