Fields v. State
[…] V. ANALYSIS
A. The District Court Properly Dismissed Fields's Successive Petition For Failing To Meet The Heightened Pleading Standard Under I.C. § 19–2719(5).

The Uniform Post–Conviction Procedure Act (UPCPA), I.C. §§ 19–4901 to –4911, generally governs post-conviction proceedings.

Pizzuto v. State, 149 Idaho 155, 160, 233 P.3d 86, 91 (2010) ( Pizzuto 2010 ). For post-conviction procedure in capital cases, however, I.C. § 19–2719 governs to the extent that the statute conflicts with the UPCPA. Id.

I.C. § 19–2719 requires that the petitioner follow its time limitations to obtain post-conviction relief. I.C. § 19–2719(4) ; see also Pizzuto 2010, 149 Idaho at 160, 233 P.3d at 91. Under the statute, "[w]ithin forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known." I.C. § 19–2719(3). "Any known challenges or claims not raised within 42 days are deemed waived. Our Court strictly construes the waiver provision of I.C. § 19–2719." Dunlap v. State, 141 Idaho 50, 57, 106 P.3d 376, 383 (2004) (internal citation omitted).