Fields v. State
[…] The Petitioner explains that he abandoned the motion because the facts he hoped to show through testing had been conceded by the State. The Petitioner claims he learned of the destruction of the coat on or about August 31, 2010, approximately two weeks after the State's investigation into the whereabouts of the coat was completed.

In its brief on appeal, the State argues that the district court incorrectly determined the petition to be timely and applied the wrong standard.

The timeliness of a petition for post-conviction relief in a capital case is governed by the provisions of I.C. § 19–2719. "Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known."

I.C. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Dunlap v. State
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • November 2, 2015
    ...dismissed pursuant to I.C. § 19–2719 is a question of law. This Court reviews questions of law de novo." Fields v.