Fieser v. Kansas State Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] We must decide whether the Board correctly interpreted K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) when it concluded that Fieser was professionally incompetent without requiring proof that her deviations from the applicable standard of care proximately caused patient injury. The district judge rejected the Board's interpretation.
A Kansas doctor's license may be revoked if the "licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency." K.S.A. 65-2836(b). K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) defines "professional incompetency" as, among other things, "[r]epeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the [B]oard." In this case, Fieser failed to adhere to the applicable standard of care in 8 out of the 10 instances cited in the initial petition.