Fieser v. Kansas State Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] However, "[t]he final construction of a statute [always] rests within the courts." In re Tax Exemption Application of City of Wichita, 255 Kan. 838, 842, 877 P.2d 437 (1994); see also Bomhoff v. Nelnet Loan Services, Inc., 279 Kan. 415, 420, 109 P.3d 1241 (2005) ( ). The Kansas Act for Judicial Review and Civil Enforcement of Agency Actions (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq., under which this appeal arises, permitted the district court and would permit us to grant relief from the Board's ruling if we discern that the Board "erroneously interpreted or applied the law." K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4).
K.S.A. 65-2837(a) is contained in the Kansas Healing Arts Act, K.S.A. 65-2801 et seq. The statute reads in pertinent part:
"(a) `Professional incompetency' means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board."
The Board relied on K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) to revoke Fieser's license.