Fifth Ave. Corp. v. Washington County, By and Through Bd. of County Com'rs
[…] The case was ordered to be remanded.

We allowed defendants' petition for review to address the issues of the validity of the 1973 Plan In its entirety and plaintiff's right to test its validity As applied under the doctrine of exhaustion.

I. VALIDITY OF THE 1973 PLAN

There is no dispute that the 1973 Plan was not adopted by a document denominated "Ordinance." The Court of Appeals reasoned that this failure in formalities rendered the 1973 Plan invalid. In part this was based on a construction of ORS 215.050 (1973), which provides:

"The county governing body shall adopt and may from time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning, subdivision and other ordinances (for the use of some or) all of the land in the county. The plan and related ordinances may be adopted and revised part by part."

This language, according to the Court of Appeals, 28 Or.App. 485, 490-491, 560 P.2d 656, requires that all comprehensive plans in the state of Oregon 4 be adopted or more properly enacted by "ordinance," as opposed to "resolution," as was the case with the 1973 Plan.