Fifth Third Bank v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] A defendant may remove a case from state court to federal district court if the district court has original jurisdiction, i.e., the case could originally have been before the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441; Dixon v. Coburg Dairy, 369 F.3d 811, 816 (4th Cir. 2004). Plaintiff's breach of contract claim does not arise under federal law. See In Re Blackwater Security Consulting, 460 F.3d 576, 584 (4th Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 127 S. Ct. 1381 (2007) (reciting the well-pleaded complaint rule).

Defendant, instead, contends that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1352. Section 1352 grants district courts subject matter jurisdiction over "any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1352. This case revolves around an insurance bond, but the parties dispute whether it was executed under any law of the United States. Courts have interpreted section 1352 to grant jurisdiction where a "bond has been required by regulations having the force of law."