Fifth Third Bank v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] United States ex. rel. Gen. Rock & Sand Corp. v. Chuska Dev. Corp., 55 F.3d 1491, 1495 (10th Cir. 1995); see also United States ex. rel. Miss. Road Supply Co. v. H.R. Morgan, Inc., 542 F.2d 262, 266 (5th Cir. 1976); United States ex. rel.Victory Elec. Corp. v. Md. Cas. Co., 215 F. Supp. 700, 701-02 (E.D.N.Y. 1963). Defendant asks this Court to expand this precedent and find jurisdiction where a bond is required by Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") policy manuals, rather than a regulation having the force of law. (Doc. Nos. 14 at 5-7; 11 at 2-5).

12 U.S.C. § 1828(e) provides that "[t]he Corporation may require any insured depository institution to provide protection and indemnity against burglary, defalcation, and other similar insurable losses." Regulations require national banks to acquire this "fidelity" coverage. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.2013. But the parties agree that this regulation does not apply to Plaintiff because its predecessor, the First Charter Bank, was a state bank at the time it purchased the bond. (Doc.