Figgs v. Bellevue Holding Co.
[…] This Court will address each of plaintiffs' contentions seriatim.

A. Whether Franklin was duty bound by statute.

In his complaint, plaintiff alleged that Franklin acted in violation of certain federal Occupational Safety and Health Act ("OSHA") regulations as adopted by Delaware law.

1. Delaware OSHA standards. Plaintiff argues that the federal OSHA regulations have been adopted by the Delaware Department of Labor pursuant to its authority under enabling statute 19 Del.C. § 106 to "make, modify and repeal rules for the prevention of accidents or of industrial or occupational diseases ... or such rules for the construction, repair and maintenance of places of employment as shall render them safe. Such rules when made shall have the force and effect of law...." 19 Del.C. § 106(a). The enabling legislation makes it clear that the purpose of the regulations is to prevent accidents at the workplace. See 19 Del.C. § 106(a); Owens v. Process Industries, Inc., D.Del., 722 F.Supp. 70, 75 (1989).