Filcek v. Utica Bldg. Co.
[…] The trial court erred by granting accelerated judgment in favor of defendant. Plaintiffs' tort claim for negligent construction is a viable one. The statute involved in this case, M.C.L. Sec. 600.5827; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5827, was enacted as part of the Revised Judicature Act. 1961 P.A. 236.

"Sec. 5827. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results."

At first glance, it appears that, pursuant to the foregoing statute, the wrong occurred when the house was built in 1966 and that the damage did not result, at the earliest, until plaintiffs purchased the house in 1977. Thus, it would seem that plaintiffs' claim is time-barred.