Filebark v. U.S. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Among the provisions in that chapter that still apply is section 7121(a)(1), which requires that collective bargaining agreements contain negotiated procedures for the settlement of grievances, and which the controllers cite as the statutory basis for Count I of their amended complaint. This section previously provided that such negotiated grievance procedures would be "the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage." 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (1994). In 1994, however, Congress amended section 7121(a)(1) to make negotiated grievance procedures "the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage." § 7121(a)(1) (emphasis added). Having held that the earlier version of this section precluded all judicial review for employees with negotiated grievance procedures, Carter v.