Filebark v. U.S. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Id. at 7-8. By minute order, the district court denied both sides' requests for reconsideration. In a second opinion, however, it dismissed the supervisors' APA claims, finding them precluded under our CSRA precedents. Filebark v. Dep't of Transp. (Filebark II), 542 F.Supp.2d 1, 6-9 (D.D.C.2008).

Significantly for our purposes, the FAA is largely exempted from the CSRA by 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1), which directs the FAA to develop "a personnel management system for the Administration that addresses the unique demands on the agency's workforce," "notwithstanding the provisions of title 5 [i.e., the CSRA] and other Federal personnel laws." See also § 40122(g)(2) ("The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system...."). Congress required that "[s]uch a new system shall, at a minimum, provide for greater flexibility in the hiring, training, compensation, and location of personnel." § 40122(g)(1). In response the FAA created a personnel management system with dispute resolution provisions that largely track those of the CSRA, providing greater review for major adverse actions and no review for minor actions like this pay-scale dispute.