FIN HAY REALTY COMPANY v. United States
[…] It must rather be decided upon a case-by-case factual analysis of the true nature of the undertaking and the intent of the parties.1 It is substance, rather than form, which governs. Weller v. C. I. R., 270 F.2d 294, 297 (3rd Cir. 1959) cert. den. 364 U.S. 908, 81 S.Ct. 269, 5 L.Ed.2d 223 (1960).
The Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 163(a), provides: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." The term `interest on indebtedness' as used in this statutory section means "`* * * compensation for the use or forebearance of money.'" Carpenter v. C. I. R., 322 F.2d 733, 735 (3rd Cir. 1963) cert. den. 375 U.S. 992, 84 S.Ct. 631, 11 L.Ed.2d 478 (1964) citing Deputy v.