Finance Co. of America v. BankAmerica Corp.
[…] Which Provisions of the Long-Arm Statute May be Considered in This Case.

In its complaint, plaintiff did not specify the subsection of the Long-Arm Statute on which it intended to reply. Rather, it alleged that each of the defendants "transacts business and/or performs financial services in the State of Maryland." With the exception of the acts constituting the alleged infringement, the plaintiff also did not allege with any specificity the defendants' contacts with the forum state. It is defendants' contention that plaintiff is limited to proving jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1) which provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State . . .." Defendants base this contention on the ground that "the complaint must state on its face the grounds for the Court's jurisdiction." Haynes v.