Financial Associates v. Impact Marketing Inc.
[…] There are therefore no triable issues of fact on this point, and the Court finds that the plaintiff is a holder in due course.
The checks sued upon were drawn on the Chemical Bank payable to the order of "Barry E. Bell". "Impact Marketing Inc." is printed on the checks and signed "Marc Eliot". The checks do not indicate that the individual defendant Marc Eliot, the drawer, signed in any representative capacity. However, he states that he drew the check as an officer of the defendant corporation for legal services to be performed for the corporation. UCC Section 3-403 states: "(2) An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument . . . (b) except as otherwise established between the immediate parties, is personally obligated if the instrument names the person represented but does not show that the representative signed in a representative capacity . . ." The section is clear. It prevents a drawer or maker, who fails to indicate his representative capacity on an instrument, to contest the question of his individual liability against a holder in due course. (Megowan...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.