Financial Equip. Co. Inc v. Silva, Case No. 10-C-794
[…] Promatek Indus., Ltd, 300 F.3d at 811. The parties implicitly agree that Wisconsin law applies to FECO's claims.
Restrictive covenants "are prima facie suspect as restraints on trade that are disfavored at law, and must withstand close scrutiny as to their reasonableness." Star Direct, Inc. v. Dal Pra, 767 N.W.2d 898, 905 (Wis. 2009). Wisconsin courts therefore require that a restrictive covenant be construed in favor of the employee. Id. The applicable law on restrictive covenants in employment contracts is Wis. Stat. § 103.465. The statute provides that a covenant not to compete "is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal." Wis. Stat. § 103.465.