Financial Institutions Retirement Fund v. Office of Thrift Supervision
[…] OTS therefore became responsible for paying these employees and funding their retirement benefits.   See id. § 723(b), 103 Stat. 428, reprinted at 12 U.S.C. § 1437 note (Supp.1990).   Before the transfer, OTS made arrangements to join the Fund as a participating employer so that the transferred employees could continue to accrue benefits in the Fund
                

Prior to 1988, multiple employer pension funds were treated for tax and funding purposes as though they were single employer plans. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 413(c)(4) & (6) (1988) (amended 1988) (minimum funding standards and deductibility of contributions to multiple employer plans "determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer"). Thus, a multiple employer plan could not require its participating employers to make additional contributions to a fully funded plan and indeed any such contributions would not be tax deductible. See id. § 404(a)(1)(A)(i).