Fine v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , Docket No. 2493-76.
[…] Newport Industries, Inc., 121 F.2d 655 (7th Cir. 1941), revg. 40 B.T.A. 978 (1939).

We hold for respondent.

The Code provisions on the tentative allowance of net operating loss carryback adjustments and the manner in which any erroneous allowances are to be adjusted are specific and detailed. Section 6411(a) provides that a taxpayer who has incurred a net operating loss may file an application for a tentative carryback adjustment “of the tax for the prior taxable year affected by a net operating loss carryback provided in section 172(b).” Section 6411(b) contemplates that the Internal Revenue Service will make a “limited examination of the application” and determine “the amount of the decrease in the tax attributable to such carryback...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 practice notes
  • Pesch v.