Finish Line v. J.F. Pate & Assocs. Contractors, Inc.
[…] [S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.” West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989); see§ 12–21–12(d), Ala.Code 1975.

Discussion
I.

This case arises under Ala.Code 1975, § 39–1–1 et seq., commonly known as the “little Miller Act.” Section 39–1–1 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any person entering into a contract with an awarding authority in this state for the prosecution of any public works shall, before commencing the work, execute a performance bond, with penalty equal to 100 percent of the amount of the contract price. In addition, another bond, payable to the awarding authority letting the contract, shall be executed in an amount not less than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation that the contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract and for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by successful claimants or plaintiffs in civil actions on the bond.

(b) Any person that has furnished labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of a public work and payment has not been made may institute a civil action upon the payment bond and have their rights and claims adjudicated in a civil action and judgment entered thereon.”

The statute is patterned after the federal “Miller Act,” 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131–3133, see Federal Ins. Co. v.