Finley v. State, WD
[…] Section 1.160 provides that the repeal or amendment of a penal law has no effect on pending prosecutions unless the amendment or repeal reduces the punishment.Section 1.160 provides in part that:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment ... except ... that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.