Finn v. Ballentine Partners, LLC
[…] SHA § 23. Finn alleges that her attempts to negotiate directly with Defendants have failed, and pursuant to section 23.1.1 of the SHA, she is entitled to arbitrate this dispute. Defendants counter that this Court should decide whether arbitration is proper: "In one sense, Finn's Motion raises a simple question: who decides the threshold or 'gateway' issue of whether a defense of collateral estoppel or res judicata bars an arbitration—the court or the arbitrator?" Mem. Support Defs.' Obj. Pl.'s Mot. Stay 3 (emphasis in original). The Court agrees that this is the central issue.

II

RSA 542:1 states in relevant part:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration any controversy existing at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

(Emphasis added). Apart from their defense on the merits, Defendants argue that the dispute in this case does not "arise out of such contract," because Finn did not sell her stock to the company pursuant to section 1.4 of the SHA, but rather received an arbitration award.