Finnegan v. Leu
[…] Such protection was necessary to further the Act's primary objective of ensuring that unions would be democratically governed and responsive to the will of their memberships. See 105 Cong.Rec. 6471-6472, 6476, 15530 (1959), 2 Leg.Hist. 1098-1099, 1103, 1566.
Sections 101(a)(1) and (2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(1) and (2), on which petitioners rely, guarantee equal voting rights, and rights of speech and assembly, to "[e]very member of a labor organization" (emphasis added).5 In addition, § 609 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 529, renders it unlawful for a union or its representatives "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this Act." (Emphasis added.) 6 It is readily apparent, both from the language of these provisions and from the legislative history of Title I, that it was rank-and-file union members—not union officers or employees, as such—whom Congress sought to protect.7