Fior D'Italia, Inc. v. U.S., C-97-4613-CAL.
[…] Mastro Plastics Corp. v. NLRB, 350 U.S. 270, 285, 76 S.Ct. 349, 100 L.Ed. 309 (1956) (quoting United States v. Boisdore's Heirs, 8 How. 113, 122, 12 L.Ed. 1009). And a court may also examine the legislative history if the meaning of the statute is not plain on its face.

III.

FICA tax payments come from two sources: (1) the employee's share, which is usually paid by deductions from an employee's wages, and (2) the employer's contribution, usually equal to the employee's share. Subchapter A of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act governs the tax on employees. 26 U.S.C. § 3101 ("there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b)) ...").