Firearms Import/Export Roundtable Trade Grp. v. Jones
[…] In addition to creating four categories of importable firearms, section 925(d)(3) restricts the importation of the component parts of non-importable firearms, including firearm barrels. In relevant part, it provides that “in any case where the Attorney General has not authorized the importation of the firearms pursuant to this paragraph, it shall be unlawful to import any frame, receiver, or barrel of such firearm which would be prohibited if assembled.” 18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3). Congress added this provision to section 925(d)(3) in 1986 when it passed the Firearms Owners' Protection Act (“FOPA”).