Firefighters Local 3858 v. City of Germantown, 99-2289 DA.
[…] Galbreath, 976 F.2d 279, 286 (6th Cir.1992) (quoting Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold Reservation v. Wold Eng'g, P.C., 467 U.S. 138, 157, 104 S.Ct. 2267, 81 L.Ed.2d 113 (1984)).

A. Plaintiff Is An "Employee Association" Under T.C.A. § 7-51-204

At issue here is whether Plaintiff qualifies as an "employee association" under T.C.A. § 7-51-204. The statute reads in its entirety as follows:

(a)(1) Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the state which maintains a regular fire department with regular full-time employees shall, upon the written request of any such employee, make monthly deductions of membership dues for an employee association if the chief administrative officer of the employee association has previously certified to the chief executive officer of the municipality or political subdivision that the association's current membership is not less than ten percent (10%) of all the employees of the municipality or political subdivision who qualify for membership.

(2) Such deductions shall be made by the municipality or other political subdivision from each regular paycheck and shall be remitted to the employee association within thirty (30) days after the deduction is made.

(3) Authorization for such payroll deduction shall continue in effect until the next regular pay period following the thirtieth day after receipt by the municipality or other political subdivision of a written revocation signed by the employee.

(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply in counties having a population of:

                not less than nor more than
                      13,600            13,610
                      28,690            28,750
                      48,400            48,500