Firefighters Ret. System v. Citigroup Global Mkt.s Inc.
[…] First, we describe the decisions of the Board to hire Citigroup as its pension consultant and to delegate to Adams the authority to execute the account agreements. Second, we describe the lawsuit that the Board filed against Citigroup. Third, we describe the motion of Citigroup to compel arbitration and the decision of the district court to deny that motion.

A. The Hiring of Citigroup and Execution of the Account Agreements

The Board manages a pension trust fund for the benefit of the firefighters and police officers of Delray Beach, Florida. See Fla. Stat. §§ 175.071, 185.06; Delray Beach, Fla., Code of Ordinances ch. 33, § 33.66. As the manager of the fund, the Board hires professional investment managers to select investments for the fund. By law, the Board must “retain a professionally qualified independent consultant who shall evaluate the performance of any existing professional money manager and shall make recommendations to the board of trustees regarding the selection of money managers for the next investment term.” Fla. Stat. §§ 175.071(6)(a), 185.06(5)(a).

In October 1995, the Board hired Citigroup (formerly Salomon Smith Barney) as its pension consultant.