Fireman's Fund Ins. v. Valley Manufactured Prod. Co.
[…] This ruling applies to both the primary and the excess insurers. The principle underlying the notice provision, that is, to enable the insurer reasonable and timely opportunity to investigate the underlying claim, applies to both primary and excess policies in the circumstances of this case.2

The first question which the Court must address is what effect, if any, a 1977 amendment to Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 175, Section 112, has on the coverage questions raised in this case. In 1977, the Legislature amended Mass.Gen.L. ch. 175, § 112. This amendment provides that "an insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby." Before the passage of this amendment, an insured's failure to comply with the notice requirements of a policy relieved the insurer of liability on the policy even where the noncompliance caused no prejudice to the insurer.

All parties agree that this amendment applies prospectively only.