FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY v. Bergeron
[…] Appellant Fireman's Fund filed suit in the district court challenging the deputy commissioner's determination that the telephone memorandum constituted an adequate application for review of an earlier award under 33 U.S.C. § 922. Claimant Lowe intervened. Fireman's Fund asserted that it was only first apprised at the January 20, 1972 hearing of the deputy commissioner's memorandum of the June 9, 1969 telephone conversation with Lowe's attorney. The district court granted summary judgment for the deputy commissioner.
Section 22 of the Longshoremen's Act, 33 U.S.C. § 922, provides in pertinent part:
". . . upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, . . . review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919 of this title, . . ." (Emphasis supplied).