First American Corp v. Al-Nahyan, Civil Action No. 93-1309 (JHG)(PJA).
[…] (d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to [certain government agencies in six delineated categories].

NYCPL § 160.50(1)(c),(d) (emphasis added).

That section was supplemented by § 160.60, which provides:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.

NYCPL § 160.60 (emphasis added).

There is no dispute that, as an initial matter, the New York Sealing Statute applies to both Clifford, NYCPL § 160.50(3)(a) (dismissal), and Altman, id. § 160.50(3)(c) (acquittal).