First American Corp v. Al-Nahyan, Civil Action No. 93-1309 (JHG)(PJA).
[…] The issues presented by Clifford and Altman's motion involve a mix of legal conclusions and factual determinations. The former are considered de novo, and the latter are reviewed for clear error.

A. The New York Sealing Statute

The Sealing Statute on which Clifford and Altman rely to resist discovery provides that "[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed." NYCPL § 160.50(1). The statute further provides that:

(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency;

(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to [certain government agencies in six delineated categories].

NYCPL § 160.50(1)(c),(d) (emphasis added).

That section was supplemented by § 160.60, which provides:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.