First American Sav. Bank v. WESTSIDE FEDERAL SAV. AND LOAN
[…] Two particular provisions form the basis of the congressional grant of authority to adjudicate claims against an institution in receivership. 12 U.S.C. § 1729(d) provides in part:

"In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions, the Corporation shall have power ... to settle, compromise, or release claims in favor of or against the insured institutions...."

FSLIC construes this provision to confer upon it authority to adjudicate claims against an insured institution, such as plaintiffs' claims in this matter. FSLIC also points to 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C), which states "no court may ... except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver." According to FSLIC, the pendency of this action in the district court will "restrain or affect" the exercise of FSLIC's powers as adjudicator of claims against the insured institution, Westside.