First Bank & Trust v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] stakeholder, the requirements of which are that: (1) the amount at issue is deposited into the registry of the Court; (2) the stakeholder disavows any interest in the funds; and 3) there is no material controversyinvolving the stakeholder.33Scottsdale avers that it has sought leave of Court to deposit the funds into the Court's registry, it has made no claims to the funds since the checks were issued, and there is no material controversy involving Scottsdale because it met its duty under Louisiana law to First Bank, Neely, and Binegar Christian, LLC upon the original issuance of the checks.34Quoting Louisiana Revised Statute § 10:3-310(b), Scottsdale asserts that when "an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken."35Scottsdale maintains that the suspension "continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified" and that the obligation is not enforceable during that time.36Citing Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.v.