First Bank v. Eastern Livestock Co., Civ. A. No. J92-0469(L)(C).
[…] THE FOOD SECURITY ACT AND MISSISSIPPI'S CENTRAL FILING SYSTEM

In 1985, Congress, finding that certain State laws allowed a secured lender to "enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser did not know that the sale of the products violated the lender's security interest in the products, lacked any practical method for discovering the existence of the security interest, and had no reasonable means to ensure that the seller used the sales proceeds to repay the lender," 7 U.S.C. § 1631(a), passed the 1985 Farm Bill, popularly known as the Food Security Act (the FSA), "to remove the burden on and obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products" caused by such State laws, 7 U.S.C. § 1631(b).