First Baptist Church of Mauldin v. City of Mauldin
[…] The lower court found it was in the best interest of all concerned that the road be closed and provided for transfer of title to the Church.

The City brought this appeal raising essentially two issues. First, the City argues Section 5-27-150 of the South Carolina Code gives the City exclusive rights to close roads within the City limits. Under the City's argument, the Circuit Court's review would be appellate and limited to determining whether the City's actions constituted fraud or clear abuse of discretion. City of Greenville v. Bozeman, 254 S.C. 306, 175 S.E.2d 211 (1970). Section 5-27-150 provides in part:

The city council of any city containing more than five thousand inhabitants may open new streets, close, widen, or alter streets in the city when, in its judgment, it may be necessary for the improvement of the city.

In construing a statute, its words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's operation. Byrant v. City of Charleston, 295 S.C. 408, 368 S.E.2d 899 (1988).