First Family Mortg. Corp. of Florida v. Durham
[…] Gen., for intervenor-respondent (Irwin I. Kimmelman, Atty. Gen. of N.J., attorney; James J. Ciancia, Asst. Atty. Gen., of counsel; Harry Haushalter, on brief).

Before Judges FRITZ, BRODY and BAIME.

The opinion of the court was delivered by

BRODY, J.A.D.

Plaintiff, a Florida corporation not authorized to do business in New Jersey, appeals from an order for summary judgment dismissing, without prejudice, its suit to foreclose a mortgage on respondent's New Jersey home. The dismissal is based on plaintiff's failure to file the "notice of business activities report" required by N.J.S.A. 14A:13-15(e) (hereafter refered to as "the statute") of "every foreign corporation" that receives within "any calendar or fiscal accounting year ... payments from persons residing in this State ... aggregating in excess of $25,000.00 regardless of any other connections with this State;...." A foreign corporation not authorized to do business in New Jersey may not "maintain any action or proceeding in any State or Federal court in New Jersey, until such corporation shall have filed a timely notice of business activities report." N.J.S.A. 14A:13-20(a). We affirm the dismissal.