First Federal Bank, FSB v. Whitney Development Corp.
[…] I

We must first determine whether the circumstances of this case implicate § 47a-23c as well as § 49-22. The parties agree that, as a general matter, § 49-22 authorizes a mortgagee to obtain possession of foreclosed property from a mortgagor's tenant in possession. Berkeley disagrees, however, with Sullivan's contention that § 47a-23c affords the right to prevent ejectment to a mortgagor's tenant after foreclosure. We conclude that the fact of a foreclosure, under the circumstances of this case, does not preclude a tenant from invoking the rights conferred by § 47a-23c.

The crucial question is the scope of § 47a-23c. That statute provides in relevant part that "[n]o landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a [protected] tenant ... except" for good cause. (Emphasis added.) Berkeley argues that it is not a "landlord," that its motion for an execution on its judgment of ejectment after foreclosure is not an "action" and that, after foreclosure, Sullivan is no longer a "tenant." We disagree.