First Federal Bank, FSB v. Whitney Development Corp.
[…] See General Statutes § 47a-1(a), footnote 9. Despite this broad statutory language, Berkeley argues that § 47a-23c applies only to actions brought pursuant to statutes contained in title 47a, denominated Landlord and Tenant. We are not persuaded.

Section 47a-23c(b)(1) protects certain classes of tenants from eviction through "an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant...." (Emphasis added.) "Action" is expansively defined in part as "any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession." General Statutes § 47a-1(a).