First Federal Bank, FSB v. Whitney Development Corp.
[…] The crucial question is the scope of § 47a-23c. That statute provides in relevant part that "[n]o landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a [protected] tenant ... except" for good cause. (Emphasis added.) Berkeley argues that it is not a "landlord," that its motion for an execution on its judgment of ejectment after foreclosure is not an "action" and that, after foreclosure, Sullivan is no longer a "tenant." We disagree. The terms "landlord," "action" and "tenant" are each defined by statute in a manner that brings this case within § 47a-23c.

Berkeley fits the definition of "landlord" because it holds absolute title to the condominium unit. A "landlord" is defined as "the owner ... of the dwelling unit...." 7 General Statutes § 47a-1(d). "Owner" is defined as "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested ... all or part of the legal title to property...." General Statutes § 47a-1(e). Berkeley became the owner, and thus the landlord, when the entire legal title to the condominium unit became vested in it as a result of the foreclosure judgment and the passing of the law days. 8 See Barbara Weisman, Trustee v.