First Ins. Co. of Haw., Ltd. v. A & B Props., Inc.
[…] First Insurance and A&B subsequently agreed to settle the subrogation action. The settlement involved dismissal of the subrogation action with each party bearing its own fees and costs, i.e., the parties agreed to "walk away [.]" Pursuant to HRS § 386–8, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o release or settlement of any claim or action under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and employee[,]" and Shimabuku, 79 Hawai‘i at 357–58, 903 P.2d at 53 ( ), Toro's written consent to the settlement was requested. Toro, however, did not consent to the settlement.