First Lincolnwood Corp. v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System, 76-1114
[…] Petitioner seeks review of an order of respondent Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board or Federal Reserve Board), issued January 9, 1976, denying, on financial grounds, the application of First Lincolnwood to acquire the Bank.

The application was filed with the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841-1848, as amended (the Act), which makes it unlawful for a company to acquire control of a bank without first obtaining prior approval of the Board.

Section 1842(c) of the Act prescribes that in determining whether to approve an application, the Board is required to consider "the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks concerned, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served," as well as the competitive effects of the proposed transaction.

Section 1842(b) of the Act prescribes the following time limitation for Board consideration of an application to acquire control of a bank: